BPO AUDIT TAX

Privacy Statement - Applying for a Job

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement of BPO AUDIT, BPO TAX, BPO Kft. Applicable when Applying for a Job

BPO hereby informs visitors of its website www.mgi-bpo.hu about the personal data processed by BPO on subpage ‘Careers’ and its practices on personal data management.


I. Name and contact details of the data controller

Data provided during the application for jobs published by BPO Gazdasági Fejlesztő és Tanácsadó Kft., a BPO-AUDIT Könyvvizsgáló és Vezetési Tanácsadó Kft., valamint a BPO-TAX Adó és Könyvviteli Szolgáltató Kft. (hereinafter referred to as ‘BPO’ or ‘Company’) on the website or during the general applications are processed by BPO as data controller.

Registered seat: 1146 Budapest, Zichy Géza u. 5.
Email: info@mgi-bpo.hu
Phone number: +36 1 422 1339
Privacy registration number: NAIH-117824/2017
 

II. The legal basis and definition of data management

Data on page ‘Careers’ are processed pursuant to paragraph a) of Subsection 1 of Section 5 of the Act on Informational Self-determination and Freedom of Information with the users’ voluntary consent. Consent is given by the applicants’ voluntary provision of their personal information.

 

III. Duration of data management

The management of personal data provided by the users is maintained until the users unsubscribe and at the same time request the deletion of their data. In this case, data are deleted at all the data collectors specified in this Policy.
Management of data uploaded to page ‘Careers’ will continue as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed or until the applicant requests for the deletion of their personal data pursuant to paragraph c) of Section 14 of the Act on Informational Self-determination and Freedom of Information or in case of voluntary consent for one year from their receipt.

 

IV. The purpose of data management

The purpose if data management is to register applicants on page ‘Careers’ (under General application) or apply for a specific job published by BPO (under Careers), evaluate the applications submitted, notify the applicants during and after the closure of the selection process.

 

V. The scope of data processed

The data processed are as follows: date of application, first and last name, date of birth, phone number, email address, data related to qualifications and skills necessary for the position, information on the position, curriculum vitae attached by the applicants and the data contained therein.
If external control of the data contained in the application form submitted to BPO becomes necessary, the applicant’s written consent will be requested in advance in each case.

 

VI. Persons entitled to manage data

The competent staff of BPO who necessarily take part in the recruitment and selection processes and have the power to make proposals and/or decisions have access to the personal data provided by the applicants.
Personal data will not be transferred to third parties by BPO.


VII. Right to information and modification of data

You may at any time request information from our company about the personal information we have about you, the purpose, legal basis and duration of data management, and who and for what purpose receive or have received information about you. We will provide the requested information in writing within 15 days of the submission of the request.  In addition, you may at any time request the correction or deletion of incorrectly recorded data or blocking your data, or object to processing your personal information.

We will delete the data within 15 days of the submission of such a request, in which case the deleted data cannot be restored, and inform you about your request, the possible rejection of your request and the data management.

Furthermore, we will review the requests for information about data management within the shortest possible time following the submission of the requests, but within a maximum of 15 days, make a decision on its merits and inform the person making the request thereof.


Your request may be made by a statement sent to one of the following contact details:

• e-mail: hr@mgi-bpo.hu
• postal address: 1146 Budapest, Zichy Géza u. 5.


VIII. Means of enforcement of rights

If you have any questions or comments related to data management or experience that your rights have been infringed, contact the data controller’s staff via one of the following contact details:
Address: 1146 Budapest, Zichy Géza u. 5.
Email: info@mgi-bpo.hu
Phone number: +36 1 422 1339


We use HTTP cookies on our sites for better functioning. In our new privacy information, you can check how we protect your data. Please read our Cookie Policy